The Broadband Compare TUANZ Awards 2018 - Thurs 8th November 2018

The Orange Coronation Ballroom, Auckland 

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27th July 2017 
 
This Privacy Policy sets out R.O. Eye Limited’s (“we”, “us” or “our”), and your, rights and obligations in relation to personal information you provide when using the Broadband Awards website (the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Site. 
In this Privacy Policy, we also refer to our “Affiliated Sites”.  These are websites other than Broadband Awards which are owned or operated by us under the NZ Compare banner, including Broadband Compare, Money Compare, Power Compare, Mobile Compare and any other R.O.EYE Limited owned websites.
 
Your privacy is important to us. We will handle all personal information you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
 
We may vary this Privacy Policy at any time, effective when we post modified terms on the Site or otherwise notify you in writing (including by email). You should ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent Privacy Policy posted on the Site or otherwise notified to you.
 
Our registered address is:
George Court, GF/238 Karangahape Road
Auckland, 1010
New Zealand
 
If you need to contact us about this Privacy Policy you can do so at hello@nzcompare.com.
 
1. Collection
We may collect three types of information about you: 
(a) personal information, provided by you at the time of registering for an Account and also when you use the Site or the Affiliated Sites; 
(b) personal information about you provided to us by the providers of Financial Products you have accessed through our Site (where you have provided consent for this); and 
(c) aggregate information, which is generated by our systems which track traffic to the Site and Affiliated Sites, but does not relate to or identify you personally. 
We will only collect personal information that is necessary to support the services we provide to you through the Site, the Affiliated Sites, and our business activities.  This may include:
(a) first and last names;
(b) physical address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone number;
(e) age and/or birthdate;
(f) content you post or upload to the Site;
(g) information about content you access on the Site;
(h) any other information relating to you that you provide to us through other methods (such as discussions with our customer service team).
If you fail to provide necessary personal information when requested, this may result in certain services or functionality not being available to you.
 
2. Disclosure of information
We will only share your personal information with other organisations or individuals in the following limited circumstances:
(a) We engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. Examples include: providing hosting services, sending communications, analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. Some of these companies may be located outside New Zealand. We will ensure that they agree to use personal information only as required to perform their functions (and not for other purposes), and to process the personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. 
(b) We may share your personal information with providers of the Financial Products listed on the Site, so that they can contact you in relation to any Financial Products you have selected on the Site.
(c) We may share your personal information with any member of our corporate group for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
(d) Where we (or any of our group companies) sell a business, we may provide your personal information as part of a database to the buyer, so that they can contact you about their plans for the business.  In that case, we may also retain your information within our group and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (or any other terms we agree with you).
(e) Only where we have your consent to do so, we may provide your personal information to other organisations so they can send you communications about other products, services or events.
(f) We may need to disclose personal information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.
 
3. Use
Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:
(a) to send you emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;
(b) to send you alerts in relation to important information about the Site, Affiliated Sites or your Account;
(c) to obtain feedback or information on the Site or Affiliated Sites;
(d) to contact you as part of registration for an Account, or to verify your identity;
(e) to monitor, develop and improve the Site and Affiliated Sites and ensure that content of the Site and Affiliated Sites is presented in the most effective way;
(f) to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site or Affiliated Sites;
(g) to comply with our legal obligations;
(h) to respond to any questions or comments you have sent to us; 
(i) unless you select otherwise, to send you promotions or information about the Site, Affiliated Sites and our business and services;
(j) on an aggregated or anonymised basis (i.e. in a way that doesn’t identify you) to track traffic to the Site and Affiliated Sites and otherwise improve the Site, the Affiliated Sites and our services;
(k) any other use that you authorise.
We will retain your personal information for as long as you have an Account with us or you are actively using our Site or any Affiliated Sites.
You can update your communication preferences at any time on the Site here.
 
4. Cookies and tracking
We may use cookie files containing information that can identify the computer or other device you are working from. Cookie files are anonymous and only used to identify visits from the same web browser. 
We may use the information generated by "cookies" to: 
(a) track traffic patterns to and from the Site and Affiliated Sites, including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and pages you came from or go to;
(b) ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and
(c) enable you to enter the Site or Affiliated Sites and use certain services without having to log on each time, and to visit Account-restricted areas of the Site or Affiliated Sites.
You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but turning them off may affect your experience of parts of the Site. 
 
5. Content providers and partners
We do not control the practices of content providers, Financial Product providers, partners and other third parties connected with the Site or to whom you provide personal information through using the Site. The Site may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
 
6. Opting in and opting out
You have the option to choose not to receive certain types of communications from us.  Any emails we send will always contain a link at the bottom enabling you to unsubscribe, or you can contact us via hello@nzcompare.com. 
Each of our Affiliated Sites allows you to opt in or out of receiving communications in relation to a particular Affiliated Site.
If you elect not to receive communications or ask to be removed from a mailing list, we may still send you communications where it is necessary to provide you with details of your Account or changes to the way the Site operates. 
 
7. Holding, correcting and updating
Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at our address provided above, and by our hosting providers (some of whom may be located outside New Zealand). If you are an individual, you have the right to access, delete or correct personal information that we hold about you, at any time and as often as necessary. If you want to access, delete or correct your information, please contact us via hello@nzcompare.com.
 
8. More information
For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, please visit: www.privacy.org.nz.